/06 — FAQ

Frequently asked
questions

Common customer questions about sizes, steel grades, delivery and payment. For specific advice, call +84 978 808 646 now.

How are H-beam, I-beam, U-channel and angle quotes updated? Do you deliver nationwide?

Prices for H-beam, I-beam, U-channel and angle sections at PNM × Mega Steel are updated daily in line with the steel market. Send your enquiry via Zalo/Viber +84 978 808 646 or email and we will return a quotation within 24 hours.

We offer nationwide delivery, free within a 50km radius in Ho Chi Minh City, Binh Duong and Dong Nai. Orders to northern/central Vietnam are charged by weight and distance under a clear transport contract.

What are Larsen sheet piles SP-IV, SP-V and SP-VI? How do they differ and which should I choose?

Larsen sheet piles are U/Z-profile steel sections that interlock to form excavation retaining walls or sea embankments. The most common sizes:

• SP-II: 400×100×10.5mm — 48 kg/m — shallow foundations, small pits
• SP-III: 400×125×13mm — 60 kg/m — medium-depth excavations
• SP-IV: 400×170×15.5mm — 76.1 kg/m — most common, used on most projects
• SP-V: 500×200×24.3mm — 106 kg/m — deep excavations, high lateral pressure
• SP-VI: 500×225×27.6mm — 135 kg/m — wharves, very deep excavations

The right type depends on excavation depth and soil/groundwater pressure. Contact PNM engineers for free advice based on your drawings.

What is the difference between seamless and welded pipe? When should each be used?

Seamless pipe is hot-rolled as a single piece with no weld seam and withstands high pressure and temperature. Mandatory for:

• High-pressure oil & gas pipelines
• Thermal power plant boilers
• Industrial hydraulic systems
• Standards: ASTM A106 GR.B, A53, A335

Welded pipe has a longitudinal weld seam, costs 30–40% less, and is used for low-pressure applications:

• Residential water supply & drainage
• Fire protection systems
• Railing and canopy frames
• Standards: SS400, Q235

How do H-beams differ from I-beams? When should I choose H?

H-beams have balanced flange and web dimensions (equal in width) and carry heavy loads in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Suited to columns and primary beams in steel structures, multi-storey pre-engineered buildings and overpasses.

I-beams have narrower flanges relative to their depth and are optimised for bending in one vertical direction. More economical than H for light-to-medium loaded beams, floor beams and secondary structures.

Simple rule: use H for columns and primary load-bearing beams; use I for secondary beams. H costs around 15–25% more but offers far greater stiffness.

Steel grades SS400, A36, Q235, S275 — which one for my project?

Four common structural steel grades with equivalent strength (yield strength 235–275 MPa):

• SS400 — Japanese standard JIS G3101, the most widely used in Vietnam, China, Korea and Japan
• A36 — US standard ASTM, common for shipbuilding and US/EU projects
• Q235B — Chinese standard GB/T 700, lowest cost, widely used in Vietnam
• S275JR — European standard EN 10025

These grades are interchangeable in most projects. For ODA-funded or export projects, choose A36; for domestic projects, Q235 or SS400 are both fine.

Steel origin: how do China, Posco (KR) and Nippon (JP) differ?

Three main origins for imported steel in Vietnam:

• China (Baosteel, HBIS, Shagang, Maanshan...) — lowest prices, widest range of sizes, around 70% of the imported steel market. Suited to standard projects.
• Posco/Hyundai Steel (Korea) — high quality, priced on average 10–15% above Chinese steel. Suited to projects requiring Posco CO/CQ.
• Nippon Steel/JFE (Japan) — highest quality, priced 20–30% above Chinese steel. Mandatory for Japanese-funded projects, export shipbuilding and oil & gas.

We supply all three origins, with original CO/CQ and MTC for every order.

What does the "−5% weight tolerance" on a sheet pile quotation mean?

"−5%" is a weight tolerance clause covering the difference between theoretical weight (mill weight table) and the actual delivered weight. Specifically:

• The quotation is based on standard theoretical weight (e.g. SP-IV sheet pile 76.1 kg/m × 18m × 112 pcs = 153,417.6 kg)
• On delivery, the actual scale weight may be up to 5% below theoretical weight due to manufacturing tolerance
• The customer still pays on the quoted theoretical weight, with no further deduction

This is standard practice in the steel trade. If you require payment on actual scale weight, state "sold by actual scale weight" in the contract.

Do you provide CO/CQ? How is the VAT invoice issued?

Full CO/CQ for every order: CO (Certificate of Origin), CQ (Certificate of Quality), MTC (Mill Test Certificate). Please request them when placing your order.

10% VAT invoice: two quotation formats:

• Mega Steel quotation: prices include 10% VAT, stated clearly on the quotation
• PNM (Phuong Nhat Minh) quotation: prices exclude VAT, with a separate 10% VAT line and a total including VAT

Payment: bank transfer on receipt of goods (Mega Steel) or after receipt of goods (PNM, by agreement).

Can I order just a few pieces? Is there a minimum order quantity?

There is no rigid minimum order quantity. You can order from as little as 1 piece/1 plate. However:

• Orders under 1 tonne: prices may be around 5–10% higher than for bulk orders
• Orders under 200kg within inner Ho Chi Minh City: minimum delivery charge of 200,000–500,000 VND depending on location
• Cut-to-length (e.g. 6m → 3m+3m): available at 50,000–100,000 VND per cut

You may collect from our warehouse to avoid delivery charges. See both warehouse addresses under Warehouse locations.

☎ MR HUY Zalo Messenger